• About
  • Advertise
  • Careers
  • Contact
Wednesday, September 2, 2026
  • Login
No Result
View All Result
NEWSLETTER
Reporters At Large
  • Home
  • News
    • World
    • For The Record
    • Metro
    • Opinion
    • Press Releases
  • Business
    • Auto Trend
    • Insurance
  • Politics
  • Tourism
  • Lifestyle
    • People & Events
    • Health
  • RAL TV
    • Video
    • Video News
  • More
    • Advertisement
    • AI Policy & Operational Guideline
    • Privacy
    • Disclaimer
    • Contact Us
  • Home
  • News
    • World
    • For The Record
    • Metro
    • Opinion
    • Press Releases
  • Business
    • Auto Trend
    • Insurance
  • Politics
  • Tourism
  • Lifestyle
    • People & Events
    • Health
  • RAL TV
    • Video
    • Video News
  • More
    • Advertisement
    • AI Policy & Operational Guideline
    • Privacy
    • Disclaimer
    • Contact Us
No Result
View All Result
Reporters At Large
No Result
View All Result
Home Columns Breaking Bones

Meet First Black Valedictorian At Albany High School In 152 Years

by ReportersAtLarge
March 30, 2021
in Breaking Bones
Reading Time: 1 min read
0
onovu otitigbe-dangerfield first black valedictorian at Albany High School

Onovu Otitigbe-Dangerfield

Share on WhatsappShare on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on Linkedin

Onovu Otitigbe-Dangerfield, a senior at Albany High School in upstate New York, has made history as the school’s first Black valedictorian since 1868.

“I think that just being able to be valedictorian is an amazing accomplishment,” Onuvu told WNYT.

ADVERTISEMENT

“I’m very privileged to be in that position, but to have some historical meaning behind it, to have a position wherein in my school there’s a lot of students who look like me, now I’ll have an opportunity to live by that mantra—if you can see it, you can be it.”

In addition to having a nearly perfect GPA, she is very involved in various extracurricular activities. She is a member of the soccer team, the Select Choir, and the Jazz Improve Band, where she plays violin and piano.

She is also the president of the robotics team, the president of the Key Club, and the editor-in-chief of the school’s online newspaper.

RelatedPosts

Yale Medical Residency Inspiration: Janitor Returns as Doctor

Grandmother Without GCSEs Graduates From London Metropolitan University Aged 55

16-Year-Old Becomes Nigeria’s Youngest Chartered Accountant

When she’s not at school on weekends, she also goes to work at a nursing home. She credits all these activities with providing her with a broader perspective on life.

“She is a treasure,” said Ellen Hurley Green, Onovu’s guidance counsellor in middle school. “I’ve been in the district for 30 years, and honestly, I can’t say I’ve ever seen someone with so much poise, grace, humility, and sparkle in everything she does.”

Moreover, Onuvu has been accepted at several universities, including Harvard, Yale, Cornell, Johns Hopkins, and Georgia Tech.

Tags: Albany High SchoolNew YorkOnovu Otitigbe-DangerfieldSchool
SendShareTweetShare
ReportersAtLarge

ReportersAtLarge

Reporters At Large is the world’s fastest-growing online news platform and public service broadcaster. We’re impartial and independent, and every day we create distinctive, world-class programmes and content which inform, educate and entertain millions of people in Nigeria and around the world.

More

Yale Medical Residency Inspiration - Shay Taylor-Allen
Breaking Bones

Yale Medical Residency Inspiration: Janitor Returns as Doctor

by ReportersAtLarge
July 31, 2026
0

Shay Taylor-Allen's journey offers a unique Yale medical residency inspiration as she moves from staff cleaner to resident physician. Her...

Read moreDetails
London Metropolitan University graduate Angella
Breaking Bones

Grandmother Without GCSEs Graduates From London Metropolitan University Aged 55

by ReportersAtLarge
July 27, 2026
0

An Enfield grandmother who left school without formal qualifications has earned a degree in sports therapy at the age of...

Read moreDetails
Youngest chartered accountant in Nigeria Osasere Okundaye
Breaking Bones

16-Year-Old Becomes Nigeria’s Youngest Chartered Accountant

by ReportersAtLarge
June 30, 2026
0

Sixteen-year-old Osasere Okundaye has made history as Nigeria's youngest chartered accountant after conquering her ICAN professional qualification. The historic feat...

Read moreDetails
Load More

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recommended

Prince Ademuyiwa Haastrup declared for Owa Obokun Of Ijesaland Stool

Owa Obokun Of Ijesaland Stool: Monarchs, Iyaloja, Musicians, Celebrities, Others Storm Ilesa to Support Ademuyiwa Haastrup

2 years ago
Ojo-Lanre Challenges Communication Scholars, FUOYE

Ojo-Lanre Challenges Communication Scholars, FUOYE To Foster Media Entrepreneurship Among Students

1 year ago

Popular News

  • Antonio Rüdiger

    Antonio Rüdiger, Lionel Messi Announce International Retirements

    0 shares
    Share 0 Tweet 0
  • Luan Michel Red Card: Sanctions For Gama vs ASA Brawl

    0 shares
    Share 0 Tweet 0
  • European Football Goals Scored August 30 2026: Explosive 25-Goal Fest

    0 shares
    Share 0 Tweet 0
  • Oyo APC Unites Assembly Aspirants Ahead Of 2027 General Elections

    0 shares
    Share 0 Tweet 0
  • Oyo 2027: Can Reconciliation Save APC From Another Defeat?

    0 shares
    Share 0 Tweet 0

Connect with us

ADVERTISEMENT

About Us

Reporters At Large is the world’s fastest-growing online news platform and public service broadcaster. We’re impartial and independent, and every day we create distinctive, world-class programmes and content which inform, educate and entertain millions of people in Nigeria and around the world.

With a high level of professionalism, fairness, objectivity, accuracy and speed, we publish Breaking News Nigeria Today Headlines and International news on Politics, Tourism and Travel, Entertainment, Sports, Business Lifestyle and Sports.

Category

  • Auto Trend
  • Breaking Bones
  • Business
  • Columns
  • Entertainment
  • Featured
  • For The Record
  • Health
  • Innovation
  • Insurance
  • Lifestyle
  • Metro
  • News
  • Opinion
  • People & Events
  • Politics
  • Press Releases
  • Science & Technology
  • Sponsored
  • Sport
  • Tourism & Culture
  • Video
  • Video News
  • World News

Recent Posts

  • Antonio Rüdiger, Lionel Messi Announce International Retirements September 1, 2026
  • Luan Michel Red Card: Sanctions For Gama vs ASA Brawl August 31, 2026
  • European Football Goals Scored August 30 2026: Explosive 25-Goal Fest August 31, 2026
  • Oyo APC Unites Assembly Aspirants Ahead Of 2027 General Elections August 30, 2026
  • Oyo 2027: Can Reconciliation Save APC From Another Defeat? August 30, 2026
September 2026
SMTWTFS
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930 
« Aug    
  • Home
  • News
  • Business
  • Politics
  • Tourism
  • Lifestyle
  • RAL TV
  • More

© 2016-2026 RAL - Guided by professionalism

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • News
    • World
    • For The Record
    • Metro
    • Opinion
    • Press Releases
  • Business
    • Auto Trend
    • Insurance
  • Politics
  • Tourism
  • Lifestyle
    • People & Events
    • Health
  • RAL TV
    • Video
    • Video News
  • More
    • Advertisement
    • AI Policy & Operational Guideline
    • Privacy
    • Disclaimer
    • Contact Us

© 2016-2026 RAL - Guided by professionalism

Verified by MonsterInsights