SENATOR Ademola Adeleke, the candidate of the Peoples Democratic Party made an emphatic sweep of both Ede North and Ede South locals councils on Saturday, as INEC returning officers announced the council-by-council results in the Osun governorship election.
In Ede South, he polled 16,693 votes, while in Ede North, he got 18745 votes. His All Progressives Congress rival, Gboyega Oyetola got 4512 and 7025 in the two councils respectively.
The wide gap Adeleke created among the field of 48 governorship candidates gave him the initial jump, making the others to do catch up.
After final results were announced in 18 local governments, he has 165,596 votes, while the APC candidate got 146, 923 votes, a difference of 18,673 votes.
Senator Iyiola Omisore, who cleared Ife Central, with a record vote of 20,494 trails in the third position, with 71,028 votes. There are results still being expected in 12 local councils.
ALSO READ: Osun Decides: Results So Far (Official)
Ede South LGA:
PDP – 16,693
APC – 4,512
ADP – 357
SDP – 855
Valid Votes: 23,136
Rejected Votes: 1,605
Votes Cast: 24,741
Registered Voters: 46,887
Accredited Voters: 24,888
Ede North LGA:
ADC – 89
ADP – 758
APC – 7,025
PDP – 18,745
SDP – 1,380
Boripe LGA
APC 11, 655
PDP – 6, 892
ADC – 137
ADP – 1137
SDP – 2730
Registered Voters 57, 397
Accredited: 25, 045
Orolu LGA:
ADC – 79
ADP – 388
APC – 5442
PDP – 7776
SDP – 2043
Registered Voters: 31,904
Accredited Voters: 17,485
Valid Votes: 16,157
Rejected Votes: 1,260
Votes Cast: 17,417
Ilesha West LGA:
PDP – 8286
APC – 7251
SDP – 2408
ADP – 2363
ADC – 127
Valid Votes: 21,220
Rejected Votes: 1,861
Votes Cast: 23,081
Registered Voters: 60,600
Accredicted Voters: 32,569
Atakumosa East LGA
ADC – 60
ADP – 629
APC – 7,073
PDP – 5,218
SDP – 2,140
Registered voters: 35,657
Accredited voters: 17,086
Valid votes: 15,721
Rejected votes:1,008
Vote cast:16,729
Ife South LGA:
APC – 7,223
PDP – 4,872
SDP – 6151
ADP – 561
ADC – 136
Valid Votes – 19,998
Rejected Votes – 1,399
Votes Cast – 21,397
Ife Central LGA
ADC – 194
ADP – 1,053
APC – 6,957
PDP – 3,200
SDP – 20,494
Registered Voters -106,309
Accredited Voters – 35,588
Valid Votes – 33,304
Rejected votes – 2,144
Votes Cast – 35,448
Ila LGA
APC – 8403
ADC – 96
ADP – 183
PDP – 8241
SDP – 3134
Registered Voters: 39,188
Accredited Voters: 21,124
Valid Votes: 20,531
Rejected Votes: 847
Votes Cast: 21,378
Irepodun LGA
ADC – 158
ADP – 2,564
APC – 6,517
PDP – 8,058
SDP – 4,856
Valid Votes: 22,859
Rejected Votes: 1,410
Votes Cast: 24,269
Registered Voters: 46,558
Accredicted Voters: 24,307
Ifelodun LGA:
ADC – 236
ADP – 2834
APC – 9882
PDP – 12269
SDP – 1970
Isokan LGA:
ADC – 56
ADP – 682
APC – 7,297
PDP – 9,048
SDP – 3,460
Registered Voters: 45,903
Accredited Voters: 23,314
Valid Votes: 21,723
Rejected Votes: 1519
Vote Cast: 23,242
Odo Otin LGA:
ADC – 1,034
ADP – 1,112
APC – 9,996
PDP – 9,879
SDP – 2,941
Registered Voters: 57,663
Accredicted Voters: 27,051
Valid Votes: 25,654
Vote Cast: 27,023
Rejected Votes: 1,369
Ayedire LGA
ADC – 144
ADP – 166
APC – 5,474
PDP – 5,133
SDP – 2,396
Votes Cast:15,240
Rejected Votes: 1,024
Accredicted Voters: 16,264
Ayedaade LGA:
ADC – 145
ADP – 1654
APC – 10,861
PDP – 10,836
SDP – 2967
Ejigbo LGA:
ADC – 258
ADP – 592
APC – 14,779
PDP – 11,116
SDP – 4,803
Total Valid Votes: 32,787
Rejected Votes: 2,109
Votes Cast: 34,896
Registered Voters: 63,652
Accredited Voters: 35,061
Irewole LGA:
ADC – 249
ADP – 1,915
APC – 10,049
PDP – 13,848
SDP – 1142
Valid Votes: 28,267
Rejected Votes: 2,502
Votes Cast: 30,769
Registered Voters: 61,977
Accredited Voters: 30,898
Ife North LGA
ADC – 94
ADP – 745
APC – 6,527
PDP – 5,486
SDP – 5,158
Registered Voters: 52,684
Accredited Voters: 20,549
Valid Votes: 18,846
Rejected Votes: 1,674
Votes Cast: 20,520