• About
  • Advertise
  • Careers
  • Contact
Thursday, September 3, 2026
  • Login
No Result
View All Result
NEWSLETTER
Reporters At Large
  • Home
  • News
    • World
    • For The Record
    • Metro
    • Opinion
    • Press Releases
  • Business
    • Auto Trend
    • Insurance
  • Politics
  • Tourism
  • Lifestyle
    • People & Events
    • Health
  • RAL TV
    • Video
    • Video News
  • More
    • Advertisement
    • AI Policy & Operational Guideline
    • Privacy
    • Disclaimer
    • Contact Us
  • Home
  • News
    • World
    • For The Record
    • Metro
    • Opinion
    • Press Releases
  • Business
    • Auto Trend
    • Insurance
  • Politics
  • Tourism
  • Lifestyle
    • People & Events
    • Health
  • RAL TV
    • Video
    • Video News
  • More
    • Advertisement
    • AI Policy & Operational Guideline
    • Privacy
    • Disclaimer
    • Contact Us
No Result
View All Result
Reporters At Large
No Result
View All Result
Home Columns Breaking Bones

Nigerian Student Makes History With 5.6 GPA, Becomes First Black Valedictorian AT US Top School

by ReportersAtLarge
May 20, 2020
in Breaking Bones
Reading Time: 2 mins read
0
timi adelakun florida high school student first black valedictorian

Timi Adelakun

Share on WhatsappShare on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on Linkedin

Timi Adelakun, a senior at South Broward High School in Hollywood, Florida, has made history as the school’s first Black valedictorian, achieving a 5.6 GPA—the highest ever recorded in the school’s history.

“As of now, it’s 5.6045. I think by graduation it’ll go a bit higher, but that’s my number,” Adelakun told WSVN, citing that “it’s good to know” that he made history at the school.

ADVERTISEMENT

Adelakun shared that his grades have always been outstanding, and he is thankful for his school, which has helped him maintain them. He took advantage of the school’s American College of Education programs, which allow students to receive college credits while in high school, as well as AP courses and Broward College courses.

“I’ve been taking over 20 college courses’ worth of credit, and because of that, my AP credits, my Ace credits, and my dual enrollment credits boost my GPA,” he said.

Aside from his academic achievements, he also makes time to enjoy his passion for theatre. He is a member of the drama club and the Thespian Honour Society, where he has participated in shows and competitions. He wanted to do both, even in college.

RelatedPosts

Yale Medical Residency Inspiration: Janitor Returns as Doctor

Grandmother Without GCSEs Graduates From London Metropolitan University Aged 55

16-Year-Old Becomes Nigeria’s Youngest Chartered Accountant

The first Black valedictorian was accepted into eight universities, including the University of Miami, Columbia University, Juilliard, UCLA, the University of Southern California, Berkeley, the University of Chicago, and Pomona College. Due to the coronavirus pandemic, he couldn’t tour the schools, so he had to decide which college to attend from his home.

“I’m going to attend Pomona College. The school gave me a full scholarship, so if I go there, it’s covered. I chose that school because it’s liberal arts, and I can double major. I’m doing molecular biology and theatre,” Adelakun said.

Even though Timi Adelakun couldn’t attend the usual graduation rites due to the spread of the coronavirus, he is looking forward to what’s coming next for him.

“I’m excited to go to new heights and out of my comfort zone,” he said.

Tags: Black ValedictorianFLORIDAHollywoodSouth Broward High SchoolTimi Adelakun
SendShareTweetShare
ReportersAtLarge

ReportersAtLarge

Reporters At Large is the world’s fastest-growing online news platform and public service broadcaster. We’re impartial and independent, and every day we create distinctive, world-class programmes and content which inform, educate and entertain millions of people in Nigeria and around the world.

More

Yale Medical Residency Inspiration - Shay Taylor-Allen
Breaking Bones

Yale Medical Residency Inspiration: Janitor Returns as Doctor

by ReportersAtLarge
July 31, 2026
0

Shay Taylor-Allen's journey offers a unique Yale medical residency inspiration as she moves from staff cleaner to resident physician. Her...

Read moreDetails
London Metropolitan University graduate Angella
Breaking Bones

Grandmother Without GCSEs Graduates From London Metropolitan University Aged 55

by ReportersAtLarge
July 27, 2026
0

An Enfield grandmother who left school without formal qualifications has earned a degree in sports therapy at the age of...

Read moreDetails
Youngest chartered accountant in Nigeria Osasere Okundaye
Breaking Bones

16-Year-Old Becomes Nigeria’s Youngest Chartered Accountant

by ReportersAtLarge
June 30, 2026
0

Sixteen-year-old Osasere Okundaye has made history as Nigeria's youngest chartered accountant after conquering her ICAN professional qualification. The historic feat...

Read moreDetails
Load More

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recommended

Jerry Rawlings

10 Former African Leaders Who Died In 2020

6 years ago
Rosemary Anuoluwapo won the National Science Olympiad in Physics

15-Yr-Old Girl Becomes Nigeria’s First Female National Winner Of International Physics Olympiad

4 years ago

Popular News

  • 2026 summer transfer window featuring major football transfers and transfer fees

    2026 Summer Transfer Window: Biggest Deals Closed

    0 shares
    Share 0 Tweet 0
  • Luan Michel Red Card: Sanctions For Gama vs ASA Brawl

    0 shares
    Share 0 Tweet 0
  • European Football Goals Scored August 30 2026: Explosive 25-Goal Fest

    0 shares
    Share 0 Tweet 0
  • Oyo APC Unites Assembly Aspirants Ahead Of 2027 General Elections

    0 shares
    Share 0 Tweet 0
  • Oyo 2027: Can Reconciliation Save APC From Another Defeat?

    0 shares
    Share 0 Tweet 0

Connect with us

ADVERTISEMENT

About Us

Reporters At Large is the world’s fastest-growing online news platform and public service broadcaster. We’re impartial and independent, and every day we create distinctive, world-class programmes and content which inform, educate and entertain millions of people in Nigeria and around the world.

With a high level of professionalism, fairness, objectivity, accuracy and speed, we publish Breaking News Nigeria Today Headlines and International news on Politics, Tourism and Travel, Entertainment, Sports, Business Lifestyle and Sports.

Category

  • Auto Trend
  • Breaking Bones
  • Business
  • Columns
  • Entertainment
  • Featured
  • For The Record
  • Health
  • Innovation
  • Insurance
  • Lifestyle
  • Metro
  • News
  • Opinion
  • People & Events
  • Politics
  • Press Releases
  • Science & Technology
  • Sponsored
  • Sport
  • Tourism & Culture
  • Video
  • Video News
  • World News

Recent Posts

  • 2026 Summer Transfer Window: Biggest Deals Closed September 2, 2026
  • Luan Michel Red Card: Sanctions For Gama vs ASA Brawl August 31, 2026
  • European Football Goals Scored August 30 2026: Explosive 25-Goal Fest August 31, 2026
  • Oyo APC Unites Assembly Aspirants Ahead Of 2027 General Elections August 30, 2026
  • Oyo 2027: Can Reconciliation Save APC From Another Defeat? August 30, 2026
September 2026
SMTWTFS
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930 
« Aug    
  • Home
  • News
  • Business
  • Politics
  • Tourism
  • Lifestyle
  • RAL TV
  • More

© 2016-2026 RAL - Guided by professionalism

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • News
    • World
    • For The Record
    • Metro
    • Opinion
    • Press Releases
  • Business
    • Auto Trend
    • Insurance
  • Politics
  • Tourism
  • Lifestyle
    • People & Events
    • Health
  • RAL TV
    • Video
    • Video News
  • More
    • Advertisement
    • AI Policy & Operational Guideline
    • Privacy
    • Disclaimer
    • Contact Us

© 2016-2026 RAL - Guided by professionalism

Verified by MonsterInsights